Aluminum and Hot glass

Have a question or want to show off your project? Post it! No Registration Necessary.  Now with pictures!

Threaded View
   Anyone try using aluminum foil, or aluminum trays in the kiln for
slumping or fusing? What's it's melting temp?
--
JK Sinrod
Sinrod Stained Glass Studios
We've slightly trimmed the long signature. Click to see the full one.
Re: Aluminum and Hot glass
On 5/10/04 12:46 PM, in article
wrote:

Quoted text here. Click to load it

One of my metal books states the melting point of Aluminum is 1220 F
degrees.  I've heard/read that people mostly use fiber, ceramic or stainless
steel for slumping molds.  SS melting temp is 2500 F degrees.  Regular steel
is 2750 F, and Iron is 2793 F.

Cheers,
Dianne


Re: Aluminum and Hot glass

Quoted text here. Click to load it
stainless
steel

[Actually, stainless steels tend to melt at higher temperatures than cast
iron, due to the admixture of chromium. While alloys vary, they tend to melt
at above 2600F. While it's true that pure iron has a higher melting point,
hardly anything  is actually made of pure iron. Cast iron has a certain
percentage (about 3.5%) of carbon, which lowers the melting point to about
2096F. Mild steel has much less carbon, and its melting point is higher,
above 2700F. But as mild steel is heated in air, it oxidizes rapidly, so it
tends to flake apart in a kiln. That's why stainless is usually preferred -
it holds together much better in these circumstances. Aluminum, of course,
is totally useless at the temperatures required for glass fusing or
slumping- it's long gone by the time the glass is anywhere close to melted.]

Andrew Werby
www.unitedartworks.com



Re: Aluminum and Hot glass
On 5/10/04 3:02 PM, in article YkQnc.20888$536.3870143@attbi_s03, "Andrew

Quoted text here. Click to load it

Hi, Andrew--thanks for the correction and detailed explanation.  I was
reading from McCreight's book "Practical Casting", so it's possible there is
a disclaimer or two in that data!  :)

Cheers,
Dianne


Re: Aluminum and Hot glass
I have it on good authority that your fusing questions are gonna be
answered, and soon.

How are you gonna package that bottle of Scotch so it won't get broken in
shipment?  ;>)

Quoted text here. Click to load it



Re: Aluminum and Hot glass

Quoted text here. Click to load it


Uh actually mold making questions/tape, but we won't quibble, and how are
you going to ship?  Want to watch for a tipsy postman.



Re: Aluminum and Hot glass

Quoted text here. Click to load it

    Geez I had given up all over again... now you give me renewed hope! All
I want to see is how the damn molds are made by the pro. I have all the
stuff, and do it now, but I suspect there's a better way. Wouldn't it be a
riot if I'm doing it right all along? Would that justify a full refund?
    The problem is the scotch is contained in an $800 Baccarat crystal
decanter. Hmmm maybe I can pour it into a paper cup and ship it? Or better
yet maybe a trade for that digital controller I  need?

--
JK Sinrod
Sinrod Stained Glass Studios
We've slightly trimmed the long signature. Click to see the full one.
Re: Aluminum and Hot glass

Quoted text here. Click to load it


  I guess this was a silly question, but I was in the dollar store
yesterday, and was thinking what great mold making material all those
amuminum plates would be? Does molten aluminum retain it's shiny qualities
when hardened?

--
JK Sinrod
Sinrod Stained Glass Studios
We've slightly trimmed the long signature. Click to see the full one.
Re: Aluminum and Hot glass
On 5/10/04 6:23 PM, in article
wrote:

Quoted text here. Click to load it

If you're talking about those polished serving dishes (like Armatele, etc.),
I don't think they're pure aluminum, but have a large aluminum content.
Those pieces are cast and polished, so if you wanted to use it as raw
casting material, you'd probably have to re-polish.

Cheers,
Dianne


Re: Aluminum and Hot glass
  I have used aluminum to make cast bases into which to blow glass, which I
then work as here http://users.ticnet.com/mikefirth/castgobl.htm#CASTALBASE
because of this, I intentionally make the aluminum fairly thick and work to
heat the glass without overheating the aluminum.   Aluminum is used to make
cast optics and other molds, always with enough thickness to drain the heat
from the surface so the 1800-2000 degree glass does not melt the mold.   The
glass is removed fairly soon.
   Aluminum when cast commonly has a satin or matt finish.
   Brass melts several hundred degrees higher than aluminum, so my brass
goblet bases are much thinner.
   I have cast some small brass molds - dominos and a face - which I intend
to try to fuse into, keeping the temp below about 1400F  as well as press
some glass into.

--
Mike Firth
   Hot Glass Bits Furnace Working Website
We've slightly trimmed the long signature. Click to see the full one.

Site Timeline