Working with metallic threads

Have a question or want to show off your project? Post it! No Registration Necessary.  Now with pictures!

Threaded View
Hi,

I will be embarking upon a Celtic Dragon pattern in the next couple of months. Any great new tips for working with metallic floss?
New brands that are easier to work with but still perform well?
Any other random thoughts that might be useful for me?

Thanks!
--Danny

Re: Working with metallic threads
Main hint I can give you is to use short threads.  12 inches (30 cm)
is good, don't go above 15".  Metallic thread has a habit of knotting,
and can be stiff, depending on if you are using blending filament or
pure metallics.  I know some people like to strip the carrier threads
out of blending filament, but I do not.  I relsolve the issues with
filament by keeping my lengths short.

Another idea when using blending filament.  You can vary the final
looks by either stitching the filament on top of the standard cotton
floss, giving a 'wet' look to the area, or you can add it to the
floss, giving a much more sublte look.  I have actually varied it w/in
a single peice in order to highlight different areas.  

Drop a note if you have amy more questions.

On Thu, 27 Mar 2014 09:08:05 -0700 (PDT), Danny Breidenbach

Quoted text here. Click to load it

Site Timeline