Lube for Turning

Have a question or want to show off your project? Post it! No Registration Necessary.  Now with pictures!

Threaded View
Ok, another question.

When making a cut on the metal lathe, I often use some form of lube.  It  
makes a dramatic difference when drilling.

Has anyone tried lube for their turnings?  What did you use?  My favorite  
finish for the wooden top toys is simply candle wax melted in to the wood,  
so I may start there.

I'm trying to reduce/eliminate tearout from turning across the grain, and a  
sharp tool at the right angle and speed has helped, but the better I can  
get the finish off the tool, the less sanding I have to do, right?

Puckdropper

Re: Lube for Turning
On 07 Aug 2016 15:54:04 GMT, Puckdropper
<puckdropper(at)yahoo(dot)com> wrote:

Quoted text here. Click to load it

I've used sanding sealer in a spray can, others use lacquer...

Re: Lube for Turning

Quoted text here. Click to load it

I had some excellent results today with carbide, turning the speed up to  
max and applying a bit of wax.  Even in wood, carbide likes to be worked  
hard.  

Puckdropper

Site Timeline