Serging satin fabric to prevent fraying- advice needed

Have a question or want to show off your project? Post it! No Registration Necessary.  Now with pictures!

Threaded View
I was wanting to serge the edge of some satin fabric to prevent it from
unraveling so badly as I use it place customers' handstitched items on
adn then roll up until I can get to them.  I tried doing a rolled edge
on it with one size 9 (Singer) needle in the right hole and my upper
looper loosened to 5 and lower looper tightened to 7.  I set the serger
(White Superlock 2000ATS) to "R" for rolled edge and diff. feed to .7
with a stitch length of 2.5 and cutting width of 5.  Now the results
looked OK and I was folding the fabric getting ready to put it away
when I noticed the serged edge was coming off in place.  I had actually
cut the fabric by needle going in so frequently.
Could anyone help me with settings or an approach outside of just
folding and stitching the edge normally??  Thank you.


Re: Serging satin fabric to prevent fraying- advice needed
I will also be making a pillow with some of this type of fabric, will
it pull apart at the stitched seams???  What would be a way to
stabilized it to prevent this?  Interfacing?


Re: Serging satin fabric to prevent fraying- advice needed
MSMenagerie wrote:

Quoted text here. Click to load it


For edging for work cloths like this, there's no need to roll the edge.
  Just use a 4 thread overlock and a smallish stitch and leave it at
that.  If you MUST roll the edges, try a wider cut and a slightly longer
stitch.

--
Kate  XXXXXX  R.C.T.Q Madame Chef des Trolls
Lady Catherine, Wardrobe Mistress of the Chocolate Buttons
We've slightly trimmed the long signature. Click to see the full one.
Re: Serging satin fabric to prevent fraying- advice needed
Kate,
I just had to tell you I had the best time visiting your website, it
was informative as well as entertaining!  I spent several hours there
reading through things and was very disoriented thinking how far away
you actually are when I felt like I had just met you.  Weird thing this
internet!  Makes the world even smaller.  Thanks to both of you for
writing in to help.
Wish I had someone locally like you to pester!  Sonya


Kate Dicey wrote:
Quoted text here. Click to load it


Re: Serging satin fabric to prevent fraying- advice needed
MSMenagerie wrote:
Quoted text here. Click to load it

Ah, the nicest thing about the internet is that I *am* just next door,
and you can pester me any time!  :)

Glad you liked the site.
--
Kate  XXXXXX  R.C.T.Q Madame Chef des Trolls
Lady Catherine, Wardrobe Mistress of the Chocolate Buttons
We've slightly trimmed the long signature. Click to see the full one.
Re: Serging satin fabric to prevent fraying- advice needed
MSMenagerie wrote:
Quoted text here. Click to load it

Have you tried simply staystitching, i.e. putting a row of fairly fine
stitches just 1/8" away from the cut edge?  I do this to every piece of
fabric which comes into my house, before I pre-wash it.  If you don't
like the amount of raveling you get from this, you could follow up with
a three-step zigzag from the staystitching to the cut edge, just to tame
the threads a little more.

Olwyn Mary in New Orleans.
Quoted text here. Click to load it

Site Timeline